Second Chance GazetteDevlogToken Use

Build tracker

Where the time and the tokens went

Second Chance is built by one person steering a coding agent. The devlog says what got built. This says what it cost - and which part of the town each hour went into. Every number here is measured from the agent's own session transcripts, not estimated. Covering 13 August 2026 - 19 October 2026. Updated 19 October 2026.

Every day

New tokens per day

Stacked by part of the game, so you can see what a day was actually spent on. Hover a bar for the breakdown.

Hours per day

Agent hours are the sum across sessions; wall-clock merges the sessions that ran at the same time, so it measures the day rather than the machines.

Where it went

Every prompt is filed against the part of the game it was about, and the tokens and time that followed it - including everything the agent's own sub-agents spent - go with it. 30 parts of the game, in 8 groups.

Share by group

Every part of the game

New tokens, biggest first. Colour is the group.

Tokens and agent hours by part of the game
Part of the gameNew tokensShareAgent hoursDays
Website, devlog & marketingMarketing, tooling & housekeeping137,390,19810.1%178.262
The cast & wardrobeCharacters & NPCs134,469,8349.8%172.955
Cross-cutting & everything elseMarketing, tooling & housekeeping121,468,7708.9%181.760
The Slag & SlurryVenues & interiors90,276,4966.6%115.541
Last Tenner Bets & the arcadeMinigames & gambling85,096,5656.2%76.723
HUD, inventory, money & controlsSystems & tech71,813,3315.3%98.238
Weather, lighting & VFXSystems & tech68,164,0625.0%93.241
Audio, music & voiceAudio62,943,9994.6%81.041
Buildings & interiorsWorld & levels58,174,2834.3%77.237
The bin roundJobs & earning53,831,3453.9%65.227
YouChew deliveriesJobs & earning45,476,8683.3%60.528
Animals & wildlifeCharacters & NPCs41,289,9253.0%57.427
Snooker - the Baulk LineMinigames & gambling37,416,2082.7%57.224
Performance & crashesSystems & tech36,050,4662.6%52.740
Vehicles & transportSystems & tech35,611,9662.6%59.625
The refuse shifts & the graffitiJobs & earning32,336,5142.4%40.624
Citizens, routines & dialogueCharacters & NPCs31,803,7242.3%41.628
Radworth Golf ClubMinigames & gambling30,102,9202.2%36.922
Roads & street furnitureWorld & levels26,305,1461.9%38.629
The Sweatbox & after darkVenues & interiors20,910,5951.5%27.525
FishingJobs & earning19,453,4101.4%36.215
Caves & treasuresWorld & levels19,086,7641.4%20.416
Landscape, planting & the riverWorld & levels18,002,3941.3%26.822
Tooling, memory & documentationMarketing, tooling & housekeeping17,924,8421.3%16.933
The policeCharacters & NPCs17,009,2531.2%20.418
The railwayWorld & levels14,827,1081.1%19.112
The hydroponics simSystems & tech12,579,2200.9%16.711
The car boot sale & the butcherJobs & earning10,319,1180.8%12.19
Shops & takeawaysVenues & interiors8,844,7240.6%12.521
The in-game phoneSystems & tech7,586,4100.6%7.518

What was worked on, when

One row per part of the game, one column per day for the last 56 days. The stronger the block, the more of that day went into it. It is a fair picture of how this gets built: a week on the bin round, then a week somewhere else entirely.

Tokens per part of the game per day
Part of the game25 Aug26 Aug27 Aug28 Aug29 Aug30 Aug31 Aug1 Sep2 Sep3 Sep4 Sep5 Sep6 Sep7 Sep8 Sep9 Sep10 Sep11 Sep12 Sep13 Sep14 Sep15 Sep16 Sep17 Sep18 Sep19 Sep20 Sep21 Sep22 Sep23 Sep24 Sep25 Sep26 Sep27 Sep28 Sep29 Sep30 Sep1 Oct2 Oct3 Oct4 Oct5 Oct6 Oct7 Oct8 Oct9 Oct10 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 Oct15 Oct16 Oct17 Oct18 Oct19 Oct
Website, devlog & marketing26 Aug: 53,625 tokens27 Aug: 124,526 tokens28 Aug: 118,100 tokens29 Aug: 162,730 tokens30 Aug: 871,248 tokens31 Aug: 2,581,487 tokens1 Sep: 247,874 tokens2 Sep: 763,742 tokens3 Sep: 1,298,057 tokens4 Sep: 637,807 tokens5 Sep: 472,596 tokens6 Sep: 1,931,348 tokens7 Sep: 13,528,093 tokens8 Sep: 919,991 tokens9 Sep: 598,054 tokens10 Sep: 1,009,562 tokens11 Sep: 3,083,656 tokens12 Sep: 3,981,733 tokens13 Sep: 2,352,191 tokens14 Sep: 3,091,714 tokens15 Sep: 737,146 tokens16 Sep: 563,929 tokens17 Sep: 688,136 tokens18 Sep: 1,698,970 tokens19 Sep: 974,087 tokens20 Sep: 1,595,298 tokens21 Sep: 1,774,165 tokens22 Sep: 1,508,033 tokens23 Sep: 501,978 tokens24 Sep: 4,723,737 tokens25 Sep: 4,441,893 tokens26 Sep: 3,253,825 tokens27 Sep: 3,227,543 tokens28 Sep: 9,990,191 tokens29 Sep: 3,705,022 tokens30 Sep: 6,428,867 tokens1 Oct: 2,527,572 tokens2 Oct: 1,280,168 tokens3 Oct: 1,411,354 tokens4 Oct: 1,109,184 tokens5 Oct: 1,369,859 tokens6 Oct: 348,666 tokens7 Oct: 5,563,971 tokens8 Oct: 1,544,162 tokens9 Oct: 1,343,555 tokens10 Oct: 3,428,464 tokens11 Oct: 2,773,551 tokens12 Oct: 2,100,071 tokens13 Oct: 336,494 tokens14 Oct: 211,548 tokens15 Oct: 3,451,887 tokens16 Oct: 2,613,713 tokens17 Oct: 759,152 tokens18 Oct: 899,930 tokens19 Oct: 425,250 tokens
The cast & wardrobe26 Aug: 16,416,606 tokens27 Aug: 554,417 tokens28 Aug: 230,348 tokens29 Aug: 387,949 tokens31 Aug: 58,364 tokens1 Sep: 46,098 tokens4 Sep: 511,251 tokens5 Sep: 4,961,236 tokens6 Sep: 5,698,423 tokens7 Sep: 3,053,657 tokens8 Sep: 1,001,932 tokens9 Sep: 1,055,091 tokens12 Sep: 4,310,910 tokens13 Sep: 6,357,275 tokens14 Sep: 822,308 tokens17 Sep: 1,227,552 tokens18 Sep: 297,692 tokens19 Sep: 2,746,927 tokens20 Sep: 1,349,611 tokens21 Sep: 1,402,198 tokens22 Sep: 480,322 tokens23 Sep: 271,882 tokens24 Sep: 9,503,667 tokens25 Sep: 4,172,849 tokens26 Sep: 1,456,769 tokens27 Sep: 1,439,285 tokens28 Sep: 591,643 tokens29 Sep: 1,127,141 tokens30 Sep: 2,023,955 tokens1 Oct: 1,894,131 tokens2 Oct: 2,373,103 tokens3 Oct: 3,602,628 tokens4 Oct: 2,432,513 tokens5 Oct: 215,577 tokens7 Oct: 3,321,668 tokens8 Oct: 2,145,031 tokens9 Oct: 2,449,544 tokens10 Oct: 1,254,997 tokens11 Oct: 722,086 tokens12 Oct: 2,768,468 tokens13 Oct: 3,377,125 tokens14 Oct: 2,783,512 tokens15 Oct: 4,326 tokens16 Oct: 2,858,656 tokens17 Oct: 723,370 tokens18 Oct: 6,194,988 tokens19 Oct: 1,830,393 tokens
Cross-cutting & everything else26 Aug: 1,043,590 tokens27 Aug: 1,452,506 tokens28 Aug: 1,754,905 tokens29 Aug: 146,407 tokens30 Aug: 263,311 tokens31 Aug: 1,766,400 tokens1 Sep: 861,460 tokens2 Sep: 2,927,735 tokens3 Sep: 222,666 tokens4 Sep: 1,266,382 tokens6 Sep: 4,686 tokens7 Sep: 849,202 tokens8 Sep: 2,336,137 tokens9 Sep: 1,841,454 tokens10 Sep: 3,066,099 tokens11 Sep: 550,846 tokens12 Sep: 891,323 tokens13 Sep: 670,675 tokens15 Sep: 3,059,495 tokens16 Sep: 249,750 tokens17 Sep: 12,793 tokens18 Sep: 159,505 tokens19 Sep: 315,748 tokens20 Sep: 421,293 tokens21 Sep: 1,945,463 tokens24 Sep: 798,641 tokens25 Sep: 1,874,519 tokens26 Sep: 5,816,375 tokens27 Sep: 2,540,568 tokens28 Sep: 3,556,855 tokens29 Sep: 3,536,558 tokens30 Sep: 3,096,796 tokens1 Oct: 4,245,120 tokens2 Oct: 846,128 tokens3 Oct: 3,451,308 tokens4 Oct: 2,526,092 tokens5 Oct: 303,481 tokens6 Oct: 34,958 tokens7 Oct: 4,900,033 tokens8 Oct: 3,573,032 tokens9 Oct: 6,221,938 tokens10 Oct: 4,353,370 tokens11 Oct: 7,336,788 tokens12 Oct: 62,649 tokens14 Oct: 1,843,522 tokens15 Oct: 1,108,658 tokens16 Oct: 2,229,548 tokens17 Oct: 4,693,516 tokens18 Oct: 3,002,675 tokens19 Oct: 492,244 tokens
The Slag & Slurry26 Aug: 7,710,709 tokens27 Aug: 2,932,209 tokens28 Aug: 746,957 tokens29 Aug: 3,829,203 tokens1 Sep: 408,155 tokens2 Sep: 679,691 tokens3 Sep: 112,860 tokens6 Sep: 1,614,062 tokens7 Sep: 37,815 tokens8 Sep: 53,908 tokens9 Sep: 283,709 tokens13 Sep: 1,560,380 tokens19 Sep: 112,127 tokens21 Sep: 35,545 tokens23 Sep: 754,082 tokens24 Sep: 9,267,020 tokens25 Sep: 6,745,302 tokens26 Sep: 1,412,790 tokens27 Sep: 1,439,159 tokens28 Sep: 671,034 tokens29 Sep: 7,325,606 tokens30 Sep: 4,718,087 tokens1 Oct: 2,609,047 tokens2 Oct: 2,371,453 tokens3 Oct: 2,004,859 tokens4 Oct: 1,166,163 tokens5 Oct: 114,193 tokens7 Oct: 2,324,688 tokens8 Oct: 240,542 tokens9 Oct: 144,586 tokens10 Oct: 607,891 tokens11 Oct: 1,593,937 tokens12 Oct: 1,668,753 tokens13 Oct: 226,482 tokens14 Oct: 303,849 tokens15 Oct: 802,407 tokens16 Oct: 45,683 tokens
Last Tenner Bets & the arcade26 Aug: 46,933 tokens1 Sep: 2,225,455 tokens2 Sep: 24,141,800 tokens3 Sep: 7,576,954 tokens4 Sep: 488,961 tokens5 Sep: 311,867 tokens8 Sep: 194,998 tokens12 Sep: 26,886,349 tokens14 Sep: 11,423,754 tokens16 Sep: 246,572 tokens18 Sep: 577,186 tokens19 Sep: 44,653 tokens20 Sep: 1,966,455 tokens26 Sep: 158,891 tokens28 Sep: 71,940 tokens29 Sep: 218,004 tokens7 Oct: 764,722 tokens9 Oct: 386,044 tokens10 Oct: 310,319 tokens
HUD, inventory, money & controls27 Aug: 1,480,443 tokens28 Aug: 2,400,107 tokens29 Aug: 420,540 tokens4 Sep: 408,148 tokens5 Sep: 13,335,756 tokens7 Sep: 60,506 tokens8 Sep: 2,685,119 tokens10 Sep: 2,724,155 tokens11 Sep: 1,808,900 tokens12 Sep: 2,717,131 tokens13 Sep: 1,409,381 tokens14 Sep: 1,503,945 tokens18 Sep: 292,046 tokens19 Sep: 129,311 tokens20 Sep: 1,198,004 tokens21 Sep: 808,315 tokens22 Sep: 234,767 tokens23 Sep: 614,452 tokens24 Sep: 850,325 tokens25 Sep: 6,345,109 tokens26 Sep: 3,326,722 tokens27 Sep: 1,157,197 tokens28 Sep: 1,181,420 tokens29 Sep: 3,464,717 tokens30 Sep: 1,642,898 tokens2 Oct: 2,317,002 tokens3 Oct: 786,173 tokens4 Oct: 328,528 tokens7 Oct: 2,290,624 tokens8 Oct: 1,301,365 tokens9 Oct: 2,699,824 tokens10 Oct: 3,933,128 tokens11 Oct: 1,841,624 tokens16 Oct: 1,035,029 tokens17 Oct: 2,119,989 tokens18 Oct: 334,307 tokens
Weather, lighting & VFX26 Aug: 720,885 tokens27 Aug: 2,768,069 tokens28 Aug: 970,789 tokens29 Aug: 2,051,520 tokens30 Aug: 75,477 tokens31 Aug: 4,736,465 tokens1 Sep: 2,661,987 tokens2 Sep: 4,013,449 tokens3 Sep: 1,447 tokens6 Sep: 4,022,796 tokens8 Sep: 4,964,837 tokens9 Sep: 1,519,401 tokens10 Sep: 378,632 tokens12 Sep: 393,368 tokens13 Sep: 716,112 tokens15 Sep: 801,592 tokens18 Sep: 493,046 tokens19 Sep: 218,300 tokens20 Sep: 931,071 tokens24 Sep: 2,373,758 tokens25 Sep: 1,984,576 tokens26 Sep: 3,378,273 tokens27 Sep: 1,298,479 tokens28 Sep: 4,403,341 tokens29 Sep: 2,397,900 tokens30 Sep: 5,812,995 tokens1 Oct: 562,973 tokens3 Oct: 63,559 tokens4 Oct: 212,905 tokens7 Oct: 1,752,530 tokens8 Oct: 1,218,524 tokens9 Oct: 788,668 tokens10 Oct: 2,971,148 tokens11 Oct: 1,289,116 tokens15 Oct: 488,041 tokens17 Oct: 425,139 tokens18 Oct: 113,936 tokens
Audio, music & voice26 Aug: 605,378 tokens27 Aug: 1,417,122 tokens28 Aug: 2,207,200 tokens29 Aug: 435,541 tokens2 Sep: 2,358,443 tokens3 Sep: 337,109 tokens4 Sep: 112,125 tokens6 Sep: 177,486 tokens8 Sep: 249,615 tokens9 Sep: 696,436 tokens11 Sep: 970,393 tokens12 Sep: 830,418 tokens13 Sep: 396,163 tokens15 Sep: 365,338 tokens18 Sep: 964,478 tokens19 Sep: 748,807 tokens20 Sep: 1,199,853 tokens21 Sep: 577,935 tokens25 Sep: 2,480,930 tokens26 Sep: 2,269,485 tokens27 Sep: 637,340 tokens28 Sep: 474,066 tokens29 Sep: 1,264,943 tokens30 Sep: 16,942,952 tokens1 Oct: 364,244 tokens2 Oct: 914,567 tokens3 Oct: 669,075 tokens4 Oct: 1,225,698 tokens7 Oct: 808,423 tokens8 Oct: 2,999,547 tokens9 Oct: 2,939,492 tokens10 Oct: 2,918,458 tokens11 Oct: 2,316,802 tokens18 Oct: 141,224 tokens
Buildings & interiors27 Aug: 421,948 tokens28 Aug: 1,400,462 tokens31 Aug: 5,660,309 tokens1 Sep: 299,024 tokens7 Sep: 56,084 tokens8 Sep: 1,456,231 tokens9 Sep: 2,932,466 tokens10 Sep: 693,943 tokens13 Sep: 66,970 tokens19 Sep: 375,171 tokens21 Sep: 671,307 tokens24 Sep: 657,565 tokens26 Sep: 3,506,458 tokens28 Sep: 1,095,323 tokens29 Sep: 2,093,374 tokens30 Sep: 855,325 tokens1 Oct: 919,979 tokens3 Oct: 479,110 tokens4 Oct: 274,521 tokens7 Oct: 1,384,648 tokens8 Oct: 681,463 tokens9 Oct: 1,022,742 tokens10 Oct: 855,556 tokens11 Oct: 1,436,524 tokens14 Oct: 843,442 tokens16 Oct: 8,973 tokens17 Oct: 1,023,336 tokens18 Oct: 1,281,491 tokens
The bin round27 Aug: 551,786 tokens28 Aug: 404,528 tokens3 Sep: 518,964 tokens5 Sep: 3,647,200 tokens6 Sep: 16,767,304 tokens7 Sep: 4,797,159 tokens8 Sep: 4,379,236 tokens9 Sep: 315,746 tokens10 Sep: 228,730 tokens16 Sep: 211,457 tokens20 Sep: 455,879 tokens24 Sep: 1,963,159 tokens25 Sep: 408,087 tokens26 Sep: 89,341 tokens27 Sep: 495,925 tokens30 Sep: 225,210 tokens2 Oct: 752,387 tokens3 Oct: 530,023 tokens12 Oct: 243,283 tokens13 Oct: 628,878 tokens14 Oct: 1,184,350 tokens15 Oct: 2,625,585 tokens16 Oct: 31,108 tokens
YouChew deliveries27 Aug: 188,103 tokens28 Aug: 645,245 tokens29 Aug: 421,452 tokens3 Sep: 124,036 tokens4 Sep: 5,019,369 tokens5 Sep: 3,487,076 tokens7 Sep: 17,602 tokens16 Sep: 218,368 tokens20 Sep: 3,408,649 tokens21 Sep: 2,982,188 tokens22 Sep: 3,761,831 tokens24 Sep: 636,949 tokens25 Sep: 3,436,530 tokens26 Sep: 1,535,063 tokens27 Sep: 1,411,906 tokens28 Sep: 2,495,836 tokens29 Sep: 371,016 tokens30 Sep: 3,348,085 tokens1 Oct: 2,662,064 tokens2 Oct: 2,833,218 tokens3 Oct: 560,215 tokens4 Oct: 638,895 tokens10 Oct: 1,381,308 tokens11 Oct: 2,567,673 tokens16 Oct: 3,069 tokens18 Oct: 92,663 tokens
Animals & wildlife26 Aug: 5,556,391 tokens27 Aug: 1,388,198 tokens29 Aug: 948,080 tokens1 Sep: 151,783 tokens11 Sep: 1,478,885 tokens12 Sep: 107,563 tokens19 Sep: 1,720,059 tokens20 Sep: 1,221,200 tokens21 Sep: 1,432,130 tokens22 Sep: 1,051,626 tokens23 Sep: 2,632,530 tokens29 Sep: 21,353 tokens30 Sep: 1,285,092 tokens1 Oct: 1,773,471 tokens2 Oct: 6,043,154 tokens3 Oct: 5,330,909 tokens7 Oct: 483,771 tokens8 Oct: 983,946 tokens9 Oct: 396,720 tokens10 Oct: 1,132,789 tokens11 Oct: 794,820 tokens16 Oct: 917,840 tokens
Snooker - the Baulk Line27 Aug: 1,702,593 tokens28 Aug: 442,216 tokens29 Aug: 431,504 tokens1 Sep: 654,431 tokens9 Sep: 58,777 tokens14 Sep: 2,991,887 tokens15 Sep: 401,326 tokens16 Sep: 1,195,125 tokens17 Sep: 3,662,147 tokens18 Sep: 6,772,168 tokens19 Sep: 6,641,126 tokens20 Sep: 1,268,553 tokens21 Sep: 1,083,587 tokens22 Sep: 992,545 tokens23 Sep: 2,309,947 tokens24 Sep: 993,886 tokens26 Sep: 6,126 tokens28 Sep: 370,324 tokens29 Sep: 2,181,049 tokens8 Oct: 60,536 tokens10 Oct: 186,634 tokens11 Oct: 1,741,556 tokens
Performance & crashes26 Aug: 1,705,565 tokens29 Aug: 814,676 tokens1 Sep: 844,973 tokens2 Sep: 2,571,368 tokens3 Sep: 538,439 tokens7 Sep: 50,284 tokens8 Sep: 718,065 tokens10 Sep: 1,120,460 tokens11 Sep: 2,137,441 tokens12 Sep: 1,205,107 tokens13 Sep: 419,056 tokens15 Sep: 803,798 tokens18 Sep: 39,522 tokens19 Sep: 155,381 tokens20 Sep: 895,423 tokens21 Sep: 2,730,630 tokens22 Sep: 1,032,241 tokens23 Sep: 143,025 tokens24 Sep: 4,740,353 tokens25 Sep: 793,368 tokens26 Sep: 642,948 tokens27 Sep: 680,317 tokens28 Sep: 1,946,152 tokens29 Sep: 232,488 tokens30 Sep: 272,054 tokens1 Oct: 151,829 tokens2 Oct: 801,639 tokens3 Oct: 174,925 tokens4 Oct: 1,884,209 tokens9 Oct: 275,614 tokens10 Oct: 1,512,804 tokens11 Oct: 71,012 tokens18 Oct: 1,010 tokens
Vehicles & transport26 Aug: 35,685 tokens28 Aug: 95,530 tokens29 Aug: 1,271,052 tokens30 Aug: 49,038 tokens1 Sep: 44,117 tokens3 Sep: 123,529 tokens6 Sep: 20,206 tokens10 Sep: 4,844,642 tokens16 Sep: 312,021 tokens20 Sep: 1,005,731 tokens26 Sep: 113,843 tokens27 Sep: 5,876,352 tokens28 Sep: 5,176,489 tokens29 Sep: 7,975,815 tokens30 Sep: 3,173,803 tokens1 Oct: 627,307 tokens2 Oct: 432,042 tokens3 Oct: 823,173 tokens7 Oct: 191,353 tokens9 Oct: 179,097 tokens11 Oct: 633,417 tokens17 Oct: 61,342 tokens
The refuse shifts & the graffiti28 Aug: 316,538 tokens29 Aug: 136,411 tokens30 Aug: 275,925 tokens31 Aug: 165,289 tokens7 Sep: 832,527 tokens8 Sep: 407,381 tokens13 Sep: 500,724 tokens14 Sep: 254,599 tokens21 Sep: 458,943 tokens22 Sep: 516,169 tokens26 Sep: 1,378,423 tokens27 Sep: 270,532 tokens30 Sep: 1,274,181 tokens2 Oct: 468,785 tokens9 Oct: 409,215 tokens17 Oct: 3,088,772 tokens18 Oct: 615,695 tokens
Citizens, routines & dialogue26 Aug: 653,150 tokens29 Aug: 2,504,198 tokens1 Sep: 5,026,128 tokens13 Sep: 717,826 tokens14 Sep: 14,311 tokens24 Sep: 668,884 tokens25 Sep: 3,445,009 tokens26 Sep: 1,494,665 tokens28 Sep: 667,920 tokens29 Sep: 494,590 tokens1 Oct: 323,781 tokens2 Oct: 54,718 tokens3 Oct: 2,003,780 tokens4 Oct: 2,258,706 tokens7 Oct: 1,008,740 tokens8 Oct: 472,391 tokens9 Oct: 265,752 tokens10 Oct: 6,353 tokens11 Oct: 41,791 tokens12 Oct: 2,915,469 tokens13 Oct: 421,768 tokens15 Oct: 2,131,417 tokens16 Oct: 16,973 tokens17 Oct: 266,541 tokens18 Oct: 1,284,060 tokens19 Oct: 1,519,640 tokens
Radworth Golf Club27 Aug: 872,627 tokens28 Aug: 912,964 tokens29 Aug: 768,015 tokens31 Aug: 90,909 tokens1 Sep: 551,181 tokens2 Sep: 107,026 tokens4 Sep: 42,178 tokens13 Sep: 2,016,203 tokens14 Sep: 618,271 tokens19 Sep: 1,109,792 tokens20 Sep: 738,795 tokens21 Sep: 644,214 tokens24 Sep: 651,154 tokens25 Sep: 202,889 tokens27 Sep: 235,868 tokens30 Sep: 94,272 tokens3 Oct: 300,117 tokens8 Oct: 117,258 tokens
Roads & street furniture28 Aug: 1,178,342 tokens29 Aug: 1,689,836 tokens31 Aug: 235,017 tokens6 Sep: 79,830 tokens10 Sep: 1,505,678 tokens12 Sep: 832,880 tokens24 Sep: 128,001 tokens25 Sep: 693,912 tokens26 Sep: 874,542 tokens27 Sep: 646,260 tokens28 Sep: 407,093 tokens29 Sep: 3,321 tokens30 Sep: 426,059 tokens7 Oct: 2,038,732 tokens8 Oct: 806,830 tokens9 Oct: 1,287,094 tokens10 Oct: 2,315,844 tokens11 Oct: 4,881,213 tokens14 Oct: 605,048 tokens15 Oct: 139,861 tokens17 Oct: 1,286,899 tokens18 Oct: 5,025 tokens
The Sweatbox & after dark31 Aug: 338,400 tokens2 Sep: 8,838 tokens8 Sep: 135,297 tokens20 Sep: 244,216 tokens23 Sep: 2,144,303 tokens24 Sep: 1,323,685 tokens25 Sep: 4,866,485 tokens26 Sep: 915,809 tokens27 Sep: 2,080,787 tokens28 Sep: 1,198,036 tokens29 Sep: 541,214 tokens2 Oct: 357,589 tokens3 Oct: 164,184 tokens4 Oct: 10,225 tokens5 Oct: 470,351 tokens9 Oct: 359,974 tokens10 Oct: 1,046,910 tokens12 Oct: 31,484 tokens15 Oct: 3,551 tokens16 Oct: 838,443 tokens17 Oct: 1,870,689 tokens18 Oct: 1,270,781 tokens19 Oct: 282,989 tokens
Fishing4 Sep: 1,239,073 tokens10 Sep: 1,387,141 tokens11 Sep: 456,382 tokens12 Sep: 732,965 tokens21 Sep: 1,152,460 tokens22 Sep: 2,361,638 tokens24 Sep: 275,733 tokens28 Sep: 309,271 tokens29 Sep: 3,123,362 tokens30 Sep: 1,222,952 tokens1 Oct: 2,456,104 tokens2 Oct: 1,068,671 tokens3 Oct: 2,046,653 tokens4 Oct: 1,148,727 tokens8 Oct: 472,278 tokens
Caves & treasures27 Aug: 2,468,405 tokens28 Aug: 3,551,882 tokens29 Aug: 282,573 tokens30 Aug: 48,198 tokens1 Sep: 4,393,769 tokens4 Sep: 445,516 tokens12 Sep: 19,653 tokens15 Sep: 731,814 tokens27 Sep: 51,406 tokens2 Oct: 948,755 tokens3 Oct: 3,311,210 tokens4 Oct: 399,849 tokens7 Oct: 621,810 tokens8 Oct: 1,414,268 tokens10 Oct: 10,360 tokens
Landscape, planting & the river26 Aug: 1,486,246 tokens27 Aug: 950,777 tokens28 Aug: 299,553 tokens31 Aug: 149,344 tokens1 Sep: 688,248 tokens10 Sep: 4,440,633 tokens11 Sep: 2,064,021 tokens12 Sep: 1,870,234 tokens15 Sep: 297,768 tokens24 Sep: 762,497 tokens26 Sep: 607,075 tokens2 Oct: 273,901 tokens4 Oct: 473,146 tokens7 Oct: 145,958 tokens8 Oct: 512,628 tokens10 Oct: 543,159 tokens15 Oct: 606,173 tokens17 Oct: 741,362 tokens
Tooling, memory & documentation26 Aug: 137,264 tokens27 Aug: 858,844 tokens28 Aug: 625,485 tokens29 Aug: 1,272,221 tokens31 Aug: 158,057 tokens1 Sep: 978,209 tokens2 Sep: 64,169 tokens3 Sep: 26,180 tokens4 Sep: 311,559 tokens6 Sep: 5,775,381 tokens7 Sep: 462,477 tokens10 Sep: 204,151 tokens11 Sep: 682,712 tokens12 Sep: 242,407 tokens14 Sep: 32,757 tokens15 Sep: 126,290 tokens16 Sep: 292,436 tokens17 Sep: 185,463 tokens19 Sep: 12,542 tokens20 Sep: 321,730 tokens21 Sep: 285,386 tokens23 Sep: 164,578 tokens24 Sep: 351,704 tokens26 Sep: 197,600 tokens27 Sep: 178,090 tokens4 Oct: 97,894 tokens5 Oct: 278,447 tokens7 Oct: 88,053 tokens11 Oct: 273,432 tokens17 Oct: 1,752,835 tokens
The police26 Aug: 1,031,412 tokens12 Sep: 178,596 tokens1 Oct: 553,257 tokens2 Oct: 1,068 tokens3 Oct: 22,075 tokens7 Oct: 1,100,415 tokens8 Oct: 123,346 tokens11 Oct: 576,629 tokens16 Oct: 3,175 tokens17 Oct: 689,735 tokens18 Oct: 797,179 tokens
The railway28 Aug: 2,485,267 tokens29 Aug: 814,639 tokens31 Aug: 192,417 tokens1 Sep: 4,252,218 tokens2 Sep: 477,967 tokens4 Sep: 589,107 tokens7 Oct: 1,971,080 tokens8 Oct: 2,116,720 tokens10 Oct: 493,423 tokens11 Oct: 1,043,309 tokens17 Oct: 15,672 tokens
The hydroponics sim1 Sep: 75,489 tokens23 Sep: 222,657 tokens24 Sep: 3,264,738 tokens25 Sep: 4,978,908 tokens26 Sep: 216,219 tokens27 Sep: 876,867 tokens28 Sep: 192,641 tokens7 Oct: 619,368 tokens10 Oct: 771,591 tokens16 Oct: 885,510 tokens17 Oct: 475,232 tokens
The car boot sale & the butcher27 Aug: 2,240,915 tokens28 Aug: 2,670,010 tokens29 Aug: 749,155 tokens30 Aug: 335,862 tokens26 Sep: 1,418,312 tokens30 Sep: 656,564 tokens7 Oct: 1,351,924 tokens8 Oct: 397,902 tokens
Shops & takeaways29 Aug: 488,101 tokens31 Aug: 1,426,196 tokens3 Sep: 703,932 tokens7 Sep: 86,926 tokens8 Sep: 520,984 tokens9 Sep: 39,838 tokens19 Sep: 103,326 tokens20 Sep: 79,639 tokens23 Sep: 41,772 tokens24 Sep: 160,050 tokens29 Sep: 316,775 tokens1 Oct: 39,085 tokens2 Oct: 851,743 tokens3 Oct: 54,330 tokens7 Oct: 502,615 tokens10 Oct: 22,852 tokens12 Oct: 61,674 tokens17 Oct: 132,485 tokens18 Oct: 1,180,633 tokens
The in-game phone29 Aug: 428,177 tokens1 Sep: 105,399 tokens4 Sep: 43,873 tokens7 Sep: 17,587 tokens13 Sep: 58,198 tokens19 Sep: 1,277,853 tokens21 Sep: 868,017 tokens22 Sep: 26,819 tokens24 Sep: 79,457 tokens25 Sep: 49,654 tokens26 Sep: 471,464 tokens29 Sep: 65,200 tokens30 Sep: 878,500 tokens1 Oct: 232,669 tokens2 Oct: 1,691,559 tokens10 Oct: 417,354 tokens12 Oct: 547,414 tokens

Day by day

Tokens, hours and prompts per day
DayNew tokensAgent hoursWall-clock hoursPromptsSessions
4,550,5166.14.11315
17,215,59731.315.710732
20,126,06634.613.413029
11,487,72017.310.45718
11,361,90621.012.55318
7,775,27111.58.1439
4,990,74710.510.0109
10,399,26512.410.03514
31,935,28059.616.314332
30,474,71247.415.916626
21,169,85930.411.711625
21,181,76934.014.110734
33,235,12635.112.111034
383,6240.50.583
2,751,9084.13.5196
16,187,25523.211.77826
27,789,66048.915.522343
26,681,65040.512.811636
21,942,63339.213.814433
54,378,64789.815.714460
40,459,44877.016.418152
34,799,57549.814.710346
24,543,88136.58.07636
34,541,01843.713.414347
46,920,02051.911.111050
44,174,96343.910.09732
9,801,20610.95.82814
11,965,99113.78.54416
18,852,48318.312.610821
18,301,40024.214.57823
16,685,21021.615.010722
11,294,61315.811.36015
5,776,09111.611.03510
3,289,6584.84.4327
7,324,56710.09.77512
20,753,54623.99.34112
17,241,15423.515.37620
45,200,63736.214.25321
13,233,23616.19.15813
21,603,82634.711.9549
9,340,97210.69.63812
20,023,73128.013.64815
23,849,91932.415.98617
36,091,52237.716.26717
26,215,73129.212.93614
11,115,34918.713.69823
11,584,17317.613.410622
38,114,22836.511.19413
24,515,99825.711.06728
17,558,65424.013.96025
1,919,0593.42.8335
20,453,98020.39.04529
23,456,42825.510.99339
22,373,48827.69.29532
37,203,43935.212.08348
00.00.022
00.00.022
00.00.011
40,672,80348.013.713319
31,098,53133.012.87110
33,896,89336.610.110418
42,359,43645.712.57519
16,811,21123.711.610321
21,615,80331.312.79818
11,179,13314.811.3488
15,959,25023.814.89418
4,958,1595.33.9203
1,416,8341.01.021
How this is measured

Where the numbers come from. The coding agent writes every session to disk as it goes - every prompt, every tool call, and the exact token usage the model reported for each reply. This page is an aggregate of 1,141 of those session files and 2,301 sub-agent transcripts. Nothing is sampled and nothing is estimated.

“New tokens” versus the big number. 77.5bn tokens were read or written in total, but 76.1bn of that is cache reads - the same conversation being re-read on every turn, which is cheap and says nothing about how much work happened. The charts use new tokens: 1.0M in, 234M written, and 1.1bn of context cached for the first time. That is the honest measure of effort, and it is about 2% of the raw total.

Hours. Time is counted gap by gap between consecutive records in a session, and any gap longer than 5 minutes is treated as the session sitting idle - a window left open overnight books five minutes, not nine hours. Agent hours add those up per session. Wall-clock hours merge overlapping sessions first, so they measure the developer's actual day. Both are published, because two or three sessions commonly run at once and quoting only the larger number would overstate this by about 2.5×.

How work is filed under a part of the game. Each prompt, plus everything the agent then did because of it, is scored against a list of terms for each area - proper nouns and asset names weigh heavily, loose words barely at all, and what the developer actually typed counts three times what the agent's tool calls do. Anything that does not clear the bar is filed under cross-cutting, which is 8.9% of the total.

How wrong is it? Measurably, and more than you would like. An adversarial audit sampled 40 classified segments, recovered the original prompt for each and judged it: the area is right about three times in four. These are the specific weaknesses, and they are quoted as a share of tokens rather than of segments, because the charts are drawn in tokens and the hardest calls are the biggest pieces of work - quoting segment counts made the classifier look roughly twice as reliable as it is.

  • 40% of the spend was a close call - the runner-up area scored within a quarter of the winner.
  • 48% was decided by the agent's file paths alone, because the prompt itself named no subject. The prompt outweighs tool calls three to one, but only when it says something.
  • 16% matched nothing before the next rule ran.
  • 7% inherited its subject from the prompt before it, because a great many prompts are “carry on”, “yes”, “now the other one”. Only a prompt the classifier itself pinned may pass its subject on, and only within half an hour - an earlier version let those chains run fourteen deep and drift three days from the last real subject.

So: the shape of this chart is trustworthy and the ordering of the big areas is real. An individual row is not gospel, and a session that jumped between three subjects is filed under one of them.

The gap in late August is a usage limit, not a holiday. The busiest day in the whole record is immediately followed by three days of nothing. That is not a break and not a hole in the data: the weekly quota ran out, and work resumed the morning it reset. It is the clearest thing on this page - build at that rate and you do not run out of ideas, you run out of allowance.

What it does not measure. The record starts 13 August 2026, which is as far back as the stored transcripts go - the project is older than that, and the devlog reaches back further than this page does. Transcripts get pruned eventually, so from now on each day is archived as it is measured and the chart keeps its own history. It counts the agent's time, not the developer's: hours in Blender, in the editor, or playing the thing to find out what is broken are not in here. And a token is not a pound - this runs on a subscription, so these counts measure work done, not a bill.

The full dataset behind this page is tracker.json, and the charts are drawn with Chart.js, served from this site rather than a CDN.